Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Employment Law Blog
James Tarquin, P.A
As part of our commitment to assist and educate employees in fighting back against the abusive employment practices of employers, we offer a broad range of information about employment law issues in our employment blog.

Appellate Court Reinstates Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Case

Blue conpensation claim sign.jpg.crdownload

In order to punish employers who retaliate against employees who suffer an injury at work and make or attempt to make a workers’ compensation claim, the Florida Legislature enacted section 440.205, Florida Statutes. Section 440.205 provides that “no employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Florida Workers’ Compensation Law.” A recent decision by the Florida Second District Court of Appeal (Second DCA), Atha v.