Recent Blog Posts
[…] Appellate Court Reinstates Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Case
In order to punish employers who retaliate against employees who suffer an injury at work and make or attempt to make a workers’ compensation claim, the Florida Legislature enacted section 440.205, Florida Statutes. Section 440.205 provides that “no employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s… Read More »

Florida Startup Settles Discrimination Lawsuit Out of Court